4 Aug 2015

Athletics Federation of Nigeria names 65 athletes for All African Games

Athletics Federation of Nigeria yesterday released a list of 65 athletes for the 2015 All Africa Games billed for the Republic of Congo September 4-19.

The athletes were selected after the trials conducted in Warri, Delta State last weekend. And despite below standard performance by majority of the athletes at the All Nigeria Championships, officials are hopeful that the country will have a good outing at the two events.



The athletes are already in camp at the Port Harcourt High Performance Centre brushing up for the All Africa Games where Nigeria is hoping to reclaim its dominance of African, after it was edged to the third place at the last African Championships in Marrakesh, Morocco.

AAG list:

Female 100/4x100m: Blessing Ogabare, Gloria Asumnu, Stephanie Kalu, Deborah Odeyemi Cecilia Francis, Ngozi Onwumere

200meters: Idamadudu Praise Oghefejiro, Ngozi Onwemere, Gloria Asumnu, Lawretta Ozoh (Probation)

400/4x400m: Patience Okon George, Regina George, Etim Margaret, Ossai Rita, Adeloye Oluwatosin

800/1500m: Abike Egbeniyi,

100m Hurdles: Lindey Weyinmi, Amusan Oluwatobiloba

400m Hurdles: Amaka Ogoegbunam, Ajoke Odumosu

Long jump: Chinazom Amadi, Brume Ese, Euphemia Edem (Probation)

Triple jump: Ibrahim, Blessing Ibukun (Probation) Hope Idhe (Probation)

Shot put: Claire Uke, Chinwe Okoro

Discus: Claire Uke, Ogunleye Precious, Chinwe Okoro,

Javelin: Nwanaga Kelechi,

Hammer: Rebecca Famurewa, Ogunleye Precious

High jump: Doreen Amata, Moe Sasegbon

Heptathlon: Uhunoma Naomi Osazuwa, Francis Ruth Oluwakemi

Race Walk: Oguh Faustina, Olude Fadekemi

Men 100/4x100m: Seye Ogunlewe, Ogho-Oghene Egwero, Jonathan Nmaju, Obinna Metu, Imhoaperamhe Nicholas, Divine Oduduru

200m: Odele Tega Peter, Obinna Metu, Ogho-Oghene Egwero

400/4x400m: Chidi Okezie, Nathaniel Samson Oghenewegba, Noah Akwu, Orukpe Erayokan, Tobi Ogunmola, Robert Simmons

110m Hurdles: Tyrone Akins, Alex Al-Ameen, Martins Ogierakhi

400m Hurdles: Ukaoma Miles, Henry Okorie, Amaechi Morton

800meters: Hamadjam Soudi (Probation)

1,500meters: Hamadjam Soudi (Probation)

5,000meters: Ismaila Sadjo (Probation)

Long jump: Samson Idiata (Probation), Ezekiel Ewulo (Probation), Oladimeji Oluwatoyin (probation), Okpara Theddus, (Probation)

Triple jump: Tosin Oke, Olumide Olamigoke (Probation)

Race walk: Adeyemi Kazeem

Javelin: Kure Samuel Adams (Probation), Friday Osayande (Probation)

Shot Put: Onwuka Eke Kalu (Probation)


Credit: Vanguard

No comments:

Post a Comment

Be sociable, share your opinion!
Post a Comment :)

Infolinks